Verification of the Reliability and Validity of a Japanese Version of the Quality of Life in Childhood Epilepsy Questionnaire (QOLCE-J)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2014)
Meiji University of Integrative Medicine (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Eri  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70454535)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Toshisaburo
ITO Mikiko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 子ども / QOL / 日本語版 / QOLCE / QOL / QOLCE / 小児てんかん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The QOLCE-J with sufficient reliability and validity may be applicable as a QOL scale for Japanese children with epilepsy. Analysis of associations between the total QOLCE-J score and pathology of epilepsy, found significant correlation with age of onset and frequency of seizures, ADL, and antiepileptics side effects’ symptoms. QOLCE has mostly been used in treatment resistant pediatric patients, the influence of interictal period presently observed, like antiepileptic side effects’ symptoms; suggest usefulness for pediatric patients with seizures under control.
These results confirm that QOLCE-J may also be useful for all Japanese children with epilepsy.