The practice and evaluation of an educational program on the promotion of Japanese fathers' involvement in child rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Naomi  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00449886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育児 / 育児参加 / 教育プログラム / 未就学児 / 父親 / 未就学児の父親 / 育児支援 / 育児支援プログラム / 父親の育児支援プログラム
Research Abstract
We developed an education program consist of child-rearing knowledge and skills for fathers, implemented through participatory child rearing seminars. We used pre-test, post-test and follow-up test to evaluate the effects of the program on fathers' participation. 35 Fathers of preschoolers who participated in the education programs 3 or more times, twice or less and control. The data were collected by means of the Stress Evaluation Scale (SES), the Scale of Development brought about by becoming a father (DBBF), the Father's share of child rearing (FSCR), and the level of independence in completing child rearing tasks (LICRT). The follow-up score on SES in 3 or more showed significant improvement as compared to the pre-test. Furthermore, this group's post-test and follow-up scores on DBBF and FSCR respectively, were significantly higher as compared to their pre-test. In addition, this group's score of post-test and follow-up on the FSCR was significantly higher than the pre-test.