Developing nurses' assistance skills by applying parent training methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSendai Seiyo Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHINORI  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (10583031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペアレントトレーニング / 応用行動分析 / 発達障害 / 看護支援
Research Abstract
Parent training (PT) helps parents or guardians to learn appropriate measures to control the behaviors of children with developmental disorders. In order to apply PT methods to develop nurses' assistance skills, we performed a behavior survey, a survey of the use of words and actions to increase adaptive behaviors, and a study of mental health in nurses.
The behavior survey extracted 385 behaviors, and the proportion of the behaviors which improved and became worse by the intervention of nurses was 52% and 48%, respectively. The survey of the use of words and actions to increase adaptive behaviors extracted 398 words and actions; the nurses often used positive evaluations, appreciation, respect, and approval. The study of mental health revealed that 25% of the nurses had good mental health.