Conceptual development regarding mothers' competence for building relationship with communities
Project/Area Number |
23792682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Hikaru 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (80581967)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 母子保健 / 子育て支援 / Community / Social Support / Social Competence / Emotional Intelligence / Grounded Theory / 概念開発 / コミュニティ・サポート / 育児不安 / ソーシャル・サポート / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルキャピタル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed the conception regarding mothers’ competence for building relationship with communities. Qualitative analysis using grounded theory was performed to analyze the survey conducted on mothers with young children. The conception of Mothers’ competence for building relationship with communities was composed of four aspects; Structure, Significance, Internal motivation and Social competence. Structure of bands with communities is condition of the relationship such as “who the mother have a band with, when, where, and how?” in addition to frequency and strength of the tie and psychological distance with the community. Significance of bands with communities explain about mothers’ perception of the effectiveness of the social support by the connection with the community. Internal motivation is the expectation which exists in premise of the making bands. Social competence provides cognitive and behavioral skills and talent for constructing personnel relationship.