Association between Helicobacter pylori infection with atrophic gastritis and lifestyle: a general population-based cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Shizuka  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (60455730)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ感染 / 萎縮性胃炎 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
An association between incidence of stomach cancer and Helicobacter pylori (Hp)-induced atrophic gastritis (AG) has been reported in a number of previous studies. In this Japanese general population-based study, we examined the relationship between Hp infection with AG and lifestyle. Subjects included participants from a health promotion project who were infected with Hp without AG in 2007 (n=41). They were divided into the maintenance group (AG(-), n=35) and the progression group (AG(+), n=6) according to the AG state in 2012. In many maintenance group, there were many subjects who underwent with eradication therapy of Hp, which could prevent progression of AG. No significant differences were seen between groups in lifestyle data; however, significant differences were evident in dietary intake of milk and fish with less fat in the previous month. Relationships between food and mucosal atrophy should be examined for gastric cancer prevention.