A study of Development of Discharge readiness assessment scale with psychiatric inpatient's strength and effect of use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2012)
Chiba University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Hiromi  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10315856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神科看護 / 退院援助 / 退院支援 / 地域生活移行支援 / 尺度開発 / アセスメント / 精神看護 / 精神障害
Research Abstract
The discharge readiness assessment scale with psychiatric inpatient's strength(29item) that was developed on this study has six sub-scales. Validity(Construct validity and criterion validity) of this scale were confirmed. The internal consistency was high. However inter-rater reliability was not confirmed. The results of this study suggest this scale is appropriate for two or more nurses to discuss, because there was a possibility of doing a rating different depending on those who rated it, and to use it while putting a diversified aspect. The results of this study suggest this scale is appropriate to use when two or more nurses assess, because there was a possibility of doing a rating different depending on those who rated it.