Approaches for individualized support in mental health activities conducted by PHN in health departments following the implementation of the Services and Supports for Persons with Disabilities Act.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Reiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (70554608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保健師 / 精神障害者 / 自立支援法 / 予防 / 家庭訪問
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to elucidate the actual condition of individualized support in the mental health activities conducted by public health nurses belonging to a government health department following implementation of the Services and supports for Persons with Disabilities Act, and to obtain suggestions for future approaches.The subjects were three public health nurses belonging to a municipal health department.Survey method is a semi-structured interview.Analysis method is the actual condition of individualized support was determined from interview contents for each subject, and investigated in a qualitative, inductive manner from the perspective of preventive significance. Result of overall analysis was a total of 11 types of "individualized support with a high preventive significance"were identified, including "elucidate the individual's actual lifestyle that cannot be elucidated from telephone conversations or interviews by means of home visits".