Basic study to develop an assessment index for introducing visiting nursing with the aim of preventing the progression of physical illness in the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Atsuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (20583868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護導入 / 認知症高齢者 / 身体疾患悪化予防 / 訪問看護 / 身体疾患の悪化予防
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to obtain basic data to create an assessment index for introducing visiting nursing with the aim of preventing the progression of physical illness in the elderly with dementia. The assessment index for introducing visiting nursing should not be a simple checklist but should comprehensively assess living situations, living environment, physical conditions, family situations, and so on, of the elderly with dementia through observation during actual home visits and should be able to be used when considering the use of services other than visiting nursing. Our results also clarified that it is important that visiting nurses themselves first visit patients when utilizing the assessment index.