Development of an assessment tool and guidelines for case management by public health nurses: Focused on preventing and finding neglect in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2012-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Azusa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90451765)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童虐待 / ネグレクト / 個別支援 / ツール開発 / 公衆衛生看護 / 保健師 / ケアマネジメント / アセスメント / ケースマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an assessment tool and guidelines for case management by Public Health Nurses (PHNs), focused on preventing neglect and finding families at high risk for neglect with children less than three years old. First, We conducted a focused group interview (FGI) of five experienced PHNs who worked at a municipality in order to gather  their opinions, beliefs, and attitudes about case management for families at high risk for neglect in February 2013. Secondly, We conducted literature review Searched articles published in English from 2008 to March, 2013 using PubMed in April, 2013. We extracted possible items or measurement items using an assessment tool and the methodology of case management and analyzed the items by qualitative methods. Finally, we integrated the results from FGI and literature review. We developed the assessment tool and guideline for case management by PHNs, focused on finding families at high risk for neglect.