Exploring of touch point effective for practical use and development of decision tools for home visiting nurse need.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Atsuko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70359636)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords訪問看護 / 在宅医療 / サービス利用ニーズ / 住民 / アセスメント / ツール開発 / サービス / 普及 / 訪問看護ニーズ / サービス利用 / サービス必要者 / ソーシャルマーケティング
Research Abstract
Objectives: To verify the generalizability, face validity and availability of the Home Visiting Nursing Service Need Assessment Form (HVNS-NAF) to standardize the decision about the need for home visiting nursing services. Methods: In the study on verification of generalizability, the participants were certified care managers working at 80 care management offices in city "a". Results: We plotted the ROC curve to consider its sensitivity and specificity. The area under the ROC (AUC) was 0.70, and the two-sided 95% confidence interval was 0.64-0.76. When the cut-off value was 2 points and above, sensitivity was 68.1%, specificity was 63.4%, and positive predictive value (PPV) was 63.4%. Conclusions: Using the HVNS-NAF may result in standardization of determination of the need for home visiting nursing service, and may reduce the unmet need for home visiting nursing service.