Comprehensive evaluation of preventive care program for frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANUMA TOMOKO  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70336494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚弱な高齢者 / 介護予防 / 包括的な評価 / 包括的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mental and physical changes for frail elderly people in community by the general preventive care program and to discuss effective program contents and method of a comprehensive evaluation.
The subjects were 20 and we analyzed 16 elderly people who received this program during two months. In each items, almost all of the subjects could be maintained. There was a significant difference between the waiting group and intervention group, in “Relationships with others". The following points were prompted; promotion of exchanges between subjects, formation of camaraderie and improvement of self-evaluation and others-evaluation of their. This study suggested that the general preventive care program effect increases by its contents matches the needs of the elderly.