Development of Nursing Support Program to Assist Childcare Mentality of Families Raising Children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MIO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00405052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASAKA Michio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
SUMIYOSHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50293238)
NISHIKATA Mayumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90405051)
HISADA Mituru  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50211503)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 在宅 / 当事者 / 母親 / 育児支援 / 連携 / 専門職教育支援 / 育児支援モデル / 看護職 / 育児 / エンパワーメント / 看護支援プログラム / 文献レビュー / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a childcare support program focused on perspectives of mothers (or those who are in charge of) raising children with the most severely impaired physical and mental conditions at home. According to the results, it was revealed that there were 4 elements: “children”, “mothers”, “families” and “supporters” and that they required supports according to the shift timing in the local life and to the life stage of children. In addition, it was found important for the childcare support program to offer clinical decision-making skills for medical social workers, teamwork,partnership and the mentoring system.