| Project/Area Number |
23792696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
DOKEN Yukiko 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80436782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 関節拘縮 / ポジショニング |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, positioning matched to the severity of contracture in various joints in bedridden older people with joint contracture was done for one year, and its effect in reducing joint contracture was investigated. There were five subjects who had a mean age of 84.5±7.8. Taking the maximum joint range of motion proposed by the Japanese Association of Rehabilitation Medicine as 100%, the percentage of joint range of motion of each subject was calculated and the changes in joint range of motion were investigated. Joint range of motion of all subjects was increased after oneyear. The largest change was in Subject A, lateral and medial rotation of the right hip joint increased 77.8% after one year. And body pressure distribution of Subject B was improved after one year. These results suggest that positioning is effective in maintaining and improving joint contracture. In contrast, in lateral and medial rotation of the right hip and in abduction and adduction of the left hip joint, contracture worsened in Subject C compared with the one before the intervention. From this considering the result, it is thought that not only positioning but also simultaneous rehabilitation or other types of joint range of motion training is important.