In the elderly, research on the clarification of the change in the circadian rhythm associated with the progression of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
teranishi keiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10345580)
Research Collaborator NARUSE YUCHI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30135008)
NIIKURA MARIKO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00334730)
SEKI MACHIKO
KANEKO ASAMI
TAKAKU AKIRA
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 概日リズム / 高齢者看護学 / 高齢者 / 看護 / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to explain numerically the state of circadian rhythm by auto-correlation analysis using activity level per nimute. The subjects were elderly people with advanced dementia. The numerical representation of the rhythm could gain definitely in 12 of twenty-two subjects; 8 showed 24-hour rhythm, 3 showed 72-hour rhythm. One of 72-hour rhythm subjects had been inferred a rhythm of 2 days act and 1 day rest by the actogram. A change in each one's rhythm with the becoming dementia worse was investigated. One case with almost 72-hour rhythm changed to 24-hour rhythm but reversal day and night type. As for another case, a range of auto-correlation coefficients become smaller with the becoming worse, though a circadian rhythm was the same; 24-hour rhythm.
In this study, we can show a numerical representation of a circadian rhythm of the elderly with advanced dementia. This can be an important resource to consider the care along the rhythm of the elderly with dementia.