Development of the diaper criteria for selection for elderly patients in consideration of an urination pattern and care burden reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOGENJI Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排尿パターン / 介護負担 / 施設高齢者 / おむつ / 選択基準
Research Abstract
This study was intended to develop the diaper criteria for selection for elderly patents in consideration of an urination pattern and care burden reduction. A nurse performed assessment of an urination function for an elderly patient after hospitalization or an operation in a hospital from an early stage and wrestled for the independence of the urination action. As a result, I urinated, and an elderly patient became independent and was able to connect to a discharge or the reporting to next. Usefulness to lead to maintenance, the expansion of the vital function than these was suggested.