Effect of illuminance on sleep, activity, and psychosomatic health in elderly individuals requiring assistance in the Hokuriku region during winter
Project/Area Number |
23792700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 要支援高齢者 / 照度 / 冬季 / 精神的健康 / 睡眠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sought to elucidate the illuminance needed to maintain health in elderly individuals requiring assistance in the Hokuriku region of Japan. We conducted a survey of 44 elderly individuals in Prefecture A with the cooperation of a local comprehensive community support center. We surveyed their illuminance, their sleep, activity, and psychosomatic health and analyzed the effect of illuminance on each of these variables. A greater contrast in illuminance between activity time and time spent in bed was associated with significantly lower scores in the short form of the Geriatric Depression Scale. Moreover, average illuminance during time spent indoors was low at 201 lx, suggesting that a suitable illuminance environment with contrasting cycles of bright light during post-waking activity and darkness when resting in bed could help to maintain mental health in frail elderly individuals.