Narrative approach to patients with depression with a history of the suicide attempt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kyoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60345634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自殺 / うつ病 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 自殺予防
Research Abstract
Participants were 11 people with depression or bipolar disorder were hospitalized due to their attempted suicide. Unstructured interviews based on narrative approach were conducted, and qualitative method was used to analyze. As a result, six categories,[suicidal ideation that always exist][strong sense of loneliness][endurance over family for long years][valueless self][despair to life][impulse of suicide]were extracted as emotions and conditions they had before their suicide attempt. There were eight categories extracted as emotions and conditions they had after their suicide attempt, and they were [obsession with death][affirmation of suicide][real intention hidden to the medical professions][continuation of depression][sense of alienation from the family][anxiety of future that cannot be seen][evaluation of the interview][sprouting desire to live again].