Development of IAD risk assessment index using skin morphology and skincolor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2012)
Kanazawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yoshie  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 客員共同研究員 (50514618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIAD / 失禁 / 高齢者 / リスク指標
Research Abstract
To confirm the predictive validity of skin maceration as a risk indicator of incontinence-associated dermatitis (IAD).We found IAD occurred in 22/35(62.9%) of incontinencepatientswith skin macerationwithin six weeks. Skin maceration accurately predicted development of IAD with a relative risk of 6.9(95% confidence interval: 1.05-45.59)and sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive values were 95.7%, 43.5%, 62.9%and 90.9%, respectively.We have validated skin maceration as a risk indicator of IAD.