A Study of Resident Public Health Nurse Practices of Oinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TODA Yatsuko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (20548193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords駐在保健婦 / 保健師活動 / 島嶼看護 / 保健婦 / 駐在制度 / 看護人類学 / 文化 / 離島 / 僻地 / 保健師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the art of life on islands which public health nurses in residence grasped when conducting nursing activities. Subjects of this research were those who experienced public health nursing in residence on islands A. A semi-structured interview using an interview guideline was conducted as a research method. We conducted following things in 2013: (1) Conference presentation: Shiho Kawata,Yatsuko Kinjyo, and Hiroyo Hatashita, The activities of public health nurses in residence on the Island A in Okinawa Prefecture, The 23th Conference of Japan Academy of Health Sciences (October 5, 2013); (2) We continued to analyze research results and to add and alter the content of our article for publishing in an academic journal.