Developing a database to support professional caregivers who take care of early onset dementia patients in community setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Miyae  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80403012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年性認知症 / ケアサポート / データベース / 若年認知症 / 家族介護者 / 困難と工夫 / 家族 / ケア / 通所サービス / 家族のケア / スタッフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a database to support care providers for early onset dementia on the web basis on ways of caring by family caregivers,and to consider the database through focus group interviews for care professionals. In results of the group interviews, this database was “helpful to support family caregivers and understand dementia patients”, “included valid items”, “should separate into dementia type and severity” and “ needed to introduce more care report.” Additionally, this problem-solving database was “easy-to-use”, “helpful to organize what to know”, “to lose what to search” and “should be visualize”.