| Project/Area Number |
23792706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012-2013) Osaka University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMMITSU Setsuko 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 看護師 (60432499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | リカバリー / 精神科 / 精神障害者 / 看護師 |
| Research Abstract |
This 3-year project has explored the "recovery" from severe mental illness (SMI) perceived by psychiatric nurses and people and their family living with SMI in the community. A qualitative interpretive approach was adopted in this research. Conducted were individual interviews with 19 psychiatric nurses, 17 persons and 3 family members living with SMI in the community. Analysis has revealed the variety of perceptions on recovery. The perceptions of psychiatric nurses were classified as decrease of symptoms, process toward sufficient self-care, functioning in daily life, taking the initiative on one's life and so on. The recovery perceived by the people living with SMI was quite similar and classified as keeping distance from symptoms and disability, functioning in daily life, having sense of self-control, independence, living a full life and free from illness and medicine. The perceptions of family members were limited to functioning in daily life and free from illness and medicine.