A New Assessment Tool for Reviewing the Progress of Public Health Nurse Support for Children with Autism Spectrum Disoders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Miyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40437447)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Nobuko  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10157323)
TAKADA Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害 / 継続支援 / 保健師 / アセスメントツール / 地域看護学 / アセスメント / 広汎性発達障害
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a new assessment tool for reviewing the progress of public health nurse (PHN) support for children with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) and their families. Specific items for the assessment tool were extracted from the literature on PHN support for children with ASD and their families and from data obtained from a group interview with nine PHNs with at least 5 years of work experience. An assessment tool constituted of 9 main categories was eventually developed. The assessment tool was mailed to 26 PHNs across Japan, who were asked to respond to its items. Data were analyzed using SPSS Text Analytics for Surveys, and validity of the assessment tool was evaluated. We believe this new tool constitutes a valuable contribution in enhancing the effects of for caring children with ASD and supporting their families.