Project/Area Number |
23792708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO AKI 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (10413527)
Research Collaborator |
TANIGAKI Shizuko 岡山大学大学院保健学研究科, 看護学分野・コミュニティヘルス看護学領域, 教授 (80263143)
FUJITA Daisuke 大和診療所, ACT-Zero岡山, 所長
NOGUCHI Masayuki 岡山県精神保健福祉センター, ACT岡山チーム, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リカバリー / パートナーシップ / 家族支援 / 精神科病院 / 精神看護学 / 早期退院 / 家族看護学 / ACT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A program with the aim of working toward the recovery of in-patients in psychiatric hospitals was implemented. The results showed that the average values after implementing the program were statistically significantly higher for all items. Moreover, all the sub-factors showed a large change in the effect size that indicated the change’s strength. Specific connections with families were observed in all the participants’ practice reports, interpreted as indications of 11 effects of family support that were interpreted from the self-reflections. The results suggest that specific methods for support aimed at the recovery of in-patients in psychiatric hospitals were demonstrated. The results also indicated the effectiveness of listening to the thoughts of the families as a form of support that included the families during patient hospitalizations, accepting them, and having an empathetic understanding.