Life and death of the elderly living in nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Miho  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (20511546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 死生
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the situation regarding the life and death of elderly people living in nursing homes.Subjects were 8 elderly people (mean age: 87 years, mean care level: 3.5) living in nursing homes. Semi-structured interviews were conducted, and we asked them to freely speak about their life and their own death. After preparing verbatim transcripts of the interview data, contents about life and death were extracted and categorized based on similarity. As ethical considerations, we closely followed the subjects and understood their life patterns, and interviews were conducted so as not to disturb the natural flow of their lives. The elderly people living in nursing homes [reflected on their lives] by [experiencing difficulties because life didn’t work out the way they had expected]. The results also revealed that they [tried to find the meaning of their own existence and meaning/purpose of life] while [being supported and healed by relationships with someone they can rely on].