Factors Influencing the Recovery of person with mental disorder Living in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO YUJI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30535753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリカバリー / 精神障害者 / 地域生活
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify factors which influence the recovery of person with mental disorder who are living in the community.A survey which targeted 361 person with mental disorder living in the community was carried out for this study. Items used as survey items of recovery were 24 items taken from the Japanese edition of the Recovery Assessment Scale (RAS). Factors which were considered to influence recovery included personal characteristics of the patient, symptoms of the illness, factors related to activities, and psychological and social factors.
As a result, there were three items, namely "optimism," "recognition of emotional support network," and "hobbies and enjoyment" which could be selected as variables by the multiple regression analysis.Recovery is not the "healing from an illness," but "the regaining of a person's life."Therefore, it is important to emphasize activities and psychosocial aspects which promote such a recovery.