The association between ethical dilemma and psychological stress among visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Ryoko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30437826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域看護学 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 主観的健康観 / 倫理的課題 / 訪問看護師 / 地域看護
Research Abstract
Visiting nurses encounter ethical dilemma in their relationship with recipient of medical healthcare services. In order to evaluate the mechanism of association between dilemma which nurses face and its psychological burdens, it is therefore necessary not only to reveal the dilemma but also to assess the health perspectives of community dwellers who receive medical healthcare services. The objectives of this study were to reveal the health perspectives and demands for medical healthcare service providers of elderly living in the community, including people requiring care/assistance and people with disabilities. Face-to-face interviews were conducted using questionnaire which include questions on socio-demographic characteristics, accessibility to advisers when they have troubles/problems and/or urgent situation, and self-rated health. The study participants reported their children, relatives and neighbors as advisers rather than medical healthcare providers including visiting nurses.