Study on the efficacy of a psychoeducational program focusing on medication adherence in children receiving outpatient pharmacotherapy and their parent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Masaharu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (50452842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアドヒアランス / 心理教育プログラム / 子ども / 児童精神 / ADHD / 児童精神科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to develop a group psychoeducational program to improve medication adherence in children with ADHD and to investigate the efficacy of the program as well as issues encountered in its implementation. We conducted the program for 17 children (9-14 years old) undergoing ADHD pharmacotherapy and their parents. We carried out a quantitative analysis of changes in the conditions of the participants during the course of the program as well as a qualitative analysis of changes in their speech and behavior related to taking medication. Program participation reduced children's resistance to taking medication and improved parental awareness of medication benefits. Findings show that the intervention program did not directly influence symptoms or social functions, but may have increased medication adherence by improving awareness of and attitudes toward medication, which translated into improvements in symptoms and overall functions.