Project/Area Number |
23792715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 転倒予防 / 中年者 / 自己チェック / バランス / 筋持久力 / 国内研究 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I aimed at the development of "the self- check type fall prevention tool " formiddle-aged people (in its 40s or 50s ).For workers of the middle age, I carried out inventory survey and a physical fitness test about the fall prevention.As a result, in physical strength necessary for the fall prevention, as for middle-aged people, a gap was seen in a measurement evaluation and self-evaluation about balance ability and muscular endurance. Based on this result, I manufactured "the self- check model fall prevention tool" which could be conscious of the making of body and a posture for the fall prevention from the middle age by checking a change of balance ability and the muscular endurance by oneself.