Health strategy preventive of locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAMOHARA masumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00468026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 運動器 / 健康づくり / 介護予防 / 地域 / 高齢者 / 地域住民
Research Abstract
I investigated 6 comprehensive community sports clubs in Miyazaki. Because health strategy preventive base on locomotive syndrome to continuous. I investigated to fitness test and health condition, life a practical investigation into locomotive syndrome.
The relationship between locomotive syndrome and obesity of comprehensive community sports club member.
As a result, the locomotive syndrome correspond 30% of comprehensive community sports club member. The obesity correspond 20% of comprehensive community sports club member. BMI was significantly association between the locomotive syndrome groups and the non- locomotive syndrome groups. In conclusion, that locomotive syndrome is associated with self-check of locomotive syndrome test and weight control.