Project/Area Number |
23792719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2013) Iwate Prefectural University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Yuriko 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20448616)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 看護学 / 暴力 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to identify the useful support for workplace violence against psychiatric nurses by patients. An interview survey was carried out with psychiatric nurses and nurse managers on their experiences of after suffering violence and awareness about support for being damaged nurses. It appears that secondary damage on dealing with damaged nurses from other staffs, and managers' role of understanding situations, facilitation of reflection with being damaged nurses, reporting to superior, and role-sharing of participants. Finding supportive involvement of other staffs (nurse managers, colleague, co-medical, and office workers) and avoid secondary damage to being damaged nurses will be one of the key factors of organizations.