Requirements for Organizing and Sustaining Suicide Survivor Support Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI MICHITO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40405056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自死遺族支援 / 自殺 / グリーフケア / 遺族ケア / 自死遺族 / 支援グループ
Research Abstract
Eighteen requirements for organizing a support group for suicide survivors were defined based on interview results: cooperating with municipal government agencies, securing a budget, securing a meeting space, conducting ongoing public relations, securing personnel, training personnel, maintaining trust among personnel, conducting reflective assessments, maintaining personnel motivation, providing support where possible, conducting seminars, raising public awareness of suicide survivor support, building a network with other organizations, consulting with advisors, maintaining the reliability of the group, strictly adhering to group rules, creating an environment where participants feel comfortable telling their stories, and having needs of participants to meet. These results have been applied in suicide survivor support activities in the Joetsu area of Niigata, Japan. The activities are ongoing and the evaluation results are continuously being updated.