Project/Area Number |
23792723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 在宅看護 / 小規模多機能型居宅介護 / 看護 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to elucidate nursing care needs of users of a multifunctional small group home (MSGH) and elicit a report of activities of nurses. We conducted anonymous self-report questionnaire surveys with managers and nurses in 1,000 randomly selected institutions throughout Japan. Interview surveys were also conducted with nurses. The results showed that 31.8% of the institutions had performed emergency transportation of users during the past three months. The activities nurses performed included "understanding health conditions of the users," "responding to changes in the users' health condition," and "giving advice to staff caregivers from a nursing viewpoint." While the advantages of MSGH included "providing flexible support," the issues highlighted were "cooperation with staff caregivers" and "establishment of a system to enable medical procedures." This indicates a need to examine measures that will enhance nursing care.