Educational program focused on ethical dilemmas and value judgements for nurses taking care of elderly patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症ケア / チェックリスト / 尺度開発 / 看護師 / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症看護ケアチェックリスト / 影響要因 / 認知症看護 / 病院に入院する認知症患者 / 認知症高齢者ケア / 倫理的ジレンマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the situations around the dementia care provided by nurses for elderly patients with dementia in hospitals, and also examine factors influencing the execution of this care to alleviate ethical dilemmas among nurses. We created a dementia care check list, where nurses rate care items in terms of ‘importance’ and ‘frequency of use’. The analysis yielded 29 items grouped into five factors for the ‘importance’ of dementia care and 28 items grouped into six factors for the ‘frequency of use’. The reliability and construct validity of the items was confirmed. For the relationship between ‘frequency of use’ and demographic characteristics, nurses who reported that they had specialized knowledge as well as nurses who reported that they had no help from superiors and colleagues showed higher frequencies of use.