Effects of leisure activities at home on perceived care burden and the endocrine system of caregivers of dementia patients: a randomized controlled study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Akemi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30438197)
Research Collaborator UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40345898)
SUZUKI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90378167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 介護負担感 / レジャー活動 / 介入研究 / カテコラミン / 余暇活動 / 身体活動量 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of periodic leisure activities performed by caregivers of dementia patients with care recipients at home on perceived care burden and levels of stress hormones. Subjects were Alzheimer's dementia patients and elderly caregivers. Subjects were separated randomly into intervention and control groups. The intervention group underwent a leisure activity program (30 min/3 times/week) with the care recipient, and the control group underwent normal care activities. Ethical considerations were made to ensure that participation in this study.
The Zarit Burden Interview score, an objective indicator of care burden, significantly decreased after intervention in the intervention group (p<0.05), but no difference was observed in the control group. No significant changes were observed in stress hormones levels in the intervention and control groups. Our findings suggest that periodic leisure activities can reduce perceived care burden among caregivers of dementia patients.