Development of a qualitative assessment index for dementia nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AMAKI Nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582581)
Research Collaborator MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00433227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症看護 / 質評価指標 / 総合病院 / 認知症高齢者
Research Abstract
A qualitative assessment index of nursing care for patients with dementia was developed from the Delphi method,and postal mail surveys were conducted with general hospital nurses in Japan. Our analysis extracted 63 items and 5 factors: "Nursing care to stabilize dementia symptoms", "Support to enable a smooth treatment procedure", "Using a team-approach and supporting caregivers", "Assessment of cognitive function and behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia", and "Assessment of patients'living activities".