The way of informing which allow the family of elderly people with dementia to achieve early help-seeking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUNII Yuuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / 情報 / 家族 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 啓発 / 早期受診 / 援助希求行動 / ケアラー / 援助希求 / 早期対応 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify what kinds of the way and contents of information promote the early help-seeking behavior by the family of elderly people with dementia.
As a result of interview, it was hard to catch the general contents as a thing of own family. But the information which could be compared to or considered as their families' thing (ex. a real case story, concrete content, word of mouth) and the information in accord with the family's situation which was from reached out professionals were useful to get help-seeking behavior.
To make the information useful, the support for the family to think and decide by themselves will be also needed.