Development of an electronic bulletin board health support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Itsuko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00347395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Michiko  広島文化学園大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20161961)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Emi  元名古屋銀行診療所, 保健師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保健指導方法 / 若年男性労働者 / インターネット / 減量支援プログラム / 減量プログラム / ウェブサイト / 若年労働者 / 肥満 / 保健指導 / 生活習慣改善 / 労働者 / 介入研究 / 産業保健 / 生活習慣 / 行動変容 / 勤労者 / 電子掲示板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This two-part study aimed to assess the effectiveness of a web-based weight-loss program for young male workers. The website content included a self-monitoring tool, information on lifestyle improvement methods, and a bulletin board. Adjustments to the website were made based on the results of the first part of the study. First, I compared the effectiveness of a weight-loss program combining individualized guidance with a website and a weight-loss program combining group guidance with a website. Then, I compared the effectiveness of a weight-loss program combining small-group sessions and telephone support with a website and a weight-loss program combining minimal human support with a website. The results suggest that group guidance, small-group sessions, and telephone support are effective in enhancing behavioral changes and weight loss.