Project/Area Number |
23792732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Kae 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40363197)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 施設 / 高齢者 / 健康管理 / アセスメント |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to clarify the components of assessments performed by experienced nurses at long-term care insurance facilities, specifically nursing homes. Focus was placed on assessments conducted during end-of-life care, when patient health tends to become unstable. The findings will be used to develop assessment indexes for health management to facilitate early detection of abnormalities and prevent deterioration of health in elderly people. Focus group and individual interview surveys revealed four components of nursing assessments during end-of-life care performed at nursing homes. Specifically, assessments related to 1) early detection of abnormalities; 2) care; 3) the feasibility of nursing home-based end-of-life care; and 4) approaching the final stage of life.