Development and evaluation of comprehensive program to construct life plan of teenage mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Satoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90364033)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若年母親 / 若年妊娠 / ライフプラン / グループ支援 / ライフプラン構築 / 若年妊娠・出産 / グループアプローチ / 家族計画 / 若年出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research prevents the repeat unplanned pregnancy of teenage mothers, and builds a comprehensive program for mothers to build a life plan on a long-term view. From a result, if teenage mothers are in the process where a life base solidifies and a future prospect stands, concreteness came to be seen by the life plan which a mother indicates. The statement of the life plan also became one index of seeing a teenage mother's livelihood. Since a life base may change suddenly with change of a relation with a husband and parents, it is necessary to urge continuous participation to it and to understand it continuously.In order for a teenage mothers to choose and perform the life plan of hope, a family's cooperation including a husband is indispensable. I would like to examine the support method towards the family who surrounds teenage mothers, and a community.