Study on Feelings of Families Who Continue to Care for Their Elderly Using Nursing Care Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MASAMI SHIMIZU  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30404891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族介護者 / 施設介護 / 高齢者看護
Research Abstract
This study was conducted for the purpose of examining feelings that the families of elderly persons using nursing care facilities go through while they continue to care for their elderly in the facilities. We conducted semi-structured interview on the family members and spouses of the elderly of age 75 or over, and then carried out a qualitative, descriptive analysis. The spouses and others have chosen to use the facility services in handling a situation that was beyond their control capacity, but they recognize the continuation of nursing care as an obligatory duty of the family and therefore have incorporated that duty in their own routine. They also have made it a point to maintain their own health as they continue giving the nursing care.