Project/Area Number |
23792735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Gakuyo 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70549211)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 重症心身障害児 / 睡眠習慣 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経活動 / 在宅看護 / 医療的ケア / 睡眠障害 / 自律神経活動評価 / 突然死 |
Research Abstract |
An investigation was carried out to determine the characteristics of autonomic nerve activity at night in children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities . Subjects were 18 children who matched Oshima‘s classification 1 with mean age of 11.6 (SD 3.0) years and normal children with mean age of 11.2 (SD 3.7) years. Actiwatch2 was used to measure sleep start, sleep end, sleep latency, sleep time and awaking time for three consecutive days. ActiHR4 was used to measure heart rate variability (HRV) from 8:00pm to 8:00am for three consecutive days. The indexes of autonomic nerve activity; low frequency (LF), high frequency (HF), LF/HF, during sleep time was evaluated by HRV from sleep start to end time. Sleep habit of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities was similar to normal children. LF/HF of them was significantly higher than normal children. We believe the central neural dysfunction of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities may affect the cardiac autonomic nervous activity and cause sympathetic hyperactivity during sleep.