Project/Area Number |
23792737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Mai 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20344971)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 健康増進計画 / 行政保健師 / 健康づくり / ヘルスプロモーション |
Research Abstract |
Based on a review of the literature and interview withpublic health nurses, I developed a model for the activities of public health nurses in advancing health promotion plans. And I trird to use this model in actual activities in order to expand these activities. The health promotion plan activity model consisted of six components: "Plan progress management," "Architecture of health promotion system based on overall local government organization," "Support for the expansion of independent health promotion activities by community residents," "Restructuring of public health nurse activities," "Facilitation of cooperation," and "Facilitation of health promotion." This model is useful in that it enables public health nurses to check their own functions and roles in the implementation of health promotion plan activities. With expansion of the model, it may also become applicable to the development and evaluation of health promotion plans.