Develop a "connecting with others scale" to old adults with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013-2014)
University of Kochi (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Kyoko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (30553490)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / BPSD / つながり感 / BPSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia are often associated with greater functional impairment. Loss of connection is the fundamental emotional sign of persons with dementia. Dementia patients need some sense or feelings of ‘connecting with others’. The aim of this study is to explore the experience of the feeling of “connecting with others” using the behavioral observation method. Four dementia patients over 65 years old were observed.
The behavior themes were clustered into a thematic category of feeling “connecting with others”. These included [smiling], [humorous], [eye movement for the others], and [touch own or other’s body]. Another behavioral theme “not feeling connection” was based on five categories [verbal abuse and insufficient speech and behavior in context], [not communicating with others], [uncomfortable facial expression], [violent behavior], [following other persons (clinging vine)] and [abulia].