Verification of the aging-related swallowing functional decline prevention by the red pepper addition food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIN Satoko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10443897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下反射 / 機能低下予防 / トウガラシ添加食品 / 加齢性 / 唐辛子添加食品 / 嚥下反射惹起時間 / 高齢者 / 嚥下機能低下予防 / 唐辛子 / 食品 / 老化 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The swallowing function of the elderly people decreases in aging. Before the intervention, the elderly people had decreased reserve force of the swallowing function in comparison with young people. However, the swallowing function improved both together when I had the elderly people and the young people took in Chinese cabbage pickles using the red pepper in a manufacturing process for 20 days, and a difference disappeared for the swallowing function between both. However, the function of the elderly people decreased in a near state before the intervention when I did not take in red pepper addition food for seven days. The elderly people may have a decline in the power to maintain an improved function. Therefore it was thought that the intake interval should not be over more than seven days. Health instruction getting a function maintenance action from youth is necessary.