Project/Area Number |
23792741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 転倒転落 / 見守り / ひずみゲージ / 高齢者 / 安全確保 / 転倒・転落 / 所在確認 / センサーシステム / 安全対策 / 所在把握 / 看護師 / 介護福祉士 / 無線 |
Research Abstract |
The various measures for safety are performed to prevent the fall accident of the elder person at nursing facility and hospital. Therefore, it is necessary to examine safety measures in consideration of the burden on care staff. The purpose of this study was to clarify a state of the body movement of the lying elder person who are at risk of falling when the care staff visited their room. Location confirmation system was used to clarify the actual situation of visit to the room of 24 care staffs.Body movements of the three elderly person were recorded with the original sensor system. Care staffs visited not only at the old subjects getting up but at the time of no body movement of them. On the other hand, body movements tended to have increased before getting up and the specific time. The method of offering the information about the necessity for visiting room should be included in safety measures.