Establishment of the support provided by visiting nurses to terminal cancer patients who were transitioning to home-based care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HABA Kaori  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (90419721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末期がん療養者 / 訪問看護師 / 在宅療養移行支援 / 退院調整 / 退院調整・退院支援 / 在宅療養の継続 / がん患者 / 末期 / 在宅療養移行 / 看看連携 / チーム医療 / がん / 終末期
Research Abstract
This study aimed to ascertain the support provided by visiting nurses to patients with terminal cancer who were transitioning from hospital-based care to home-based care. Semi-structured interviews were held with five visiting nurses who had provided care for terminal cancer patients in the past year. The interview data were analyzed qualitatively and inductively. The results revealed that visiting nurses quickly learn the physical and pathological characteristics of patients while simultaneously communicating with and coordinating between the patients, their families (especially those responsible for home-based care), lead physicians, ward nurses, and discharge coordination staff. These activities focused on preparing conditions to ensure suitable home-based care and enable patients and their families to maintain daily life without risking safety. Visiting nurses also completed their daily work with the aim of creating a support system to enable a smooth transition to home-based care.