The professional care of a psychiatric nurse for outpatients with major depression who attempted suicide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SANPEI Makiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 非常勤助教 (70550820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自殺 / 大うつ病性障害 / 外来看護 / 精神科外来 / 護行為 / 看護技術 / 看護行為
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the professional care of a psychiatric nurse for outpatients with major depression who attempted suicide or have suicidal ideation. We analyzed individual interviews being conducted with 8 psychiatric nurses using Grounded Theory approach. A core category and its related other six different categories were demonstrated ;a core category【prevent attempted suicide】, category【connect the patient and doctor】【create a space for rest】【establish cooperation with patient's family】【encourage the relationship between the patient and family】【teach the verbal expression to the patient】【encourage patient to increase their comfortable time. 】 The study made it clearer how to conduct the professional care to the outpatient(with major depression who attempted suicide or have suicidal ideation).