Outcome evaluation of tele-nursing for psychiatric service users by home-visiting nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Aki  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50512464)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神科訪問看護 / 地域精神保健 / 訪問看護ステーション / 電話相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the relationship of characteristics of the care delivered and the care provided by tele-nursing and home visiting by the home-visiting nurse and the user of services. Psychiatric home visiting nurses made relationships between nurses and users and nurses and family. Nurses empowered users and their families. Nurses monitored users’ physical status, medications, and their continuing outpatient treatment in order to engage users’ continuing treatment so they could control their disease. Users who called to the home-visiting station were more women, who had more anxiety. Families who called to the home-visiting station lived with users who had specific psychiatric symptoms.