Work-life balanceof fathers of twins: What kind of influence does childcare participation have on fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Senri Kinran University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Chisato  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (50454666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / 多胎 / 育児参加 / 父親 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 双生児
Research Abstract
Purpose: The present study was conducted to identify factors that encourage fathers of twins and single children to be involved in parenting. Methods:Self-administered questionnaires were distributed to fathers of twins (1,016) andsingle children (300). Responses were obtained from 211 and 101 fathers of twins and single children, respectively (response rate: 20.8 and 33.7%).Results: A regression model was created with the level of fathers’ involvement in child-raising as a dependent variable. Regression coefficients for the following items were significant when their children were 0 years old: “Multiple births”, “I have accompanied my wife to a prenatal checkup”, “I have consulted my friends/colleagues over parenting”, “My wife praised me for my efforts in child-raising”, “My wife praised me for my efforts at work”,and “Husbands and wives should cooperate with each other to raise children”.