The impact on original values and cultural stress among Indonesian candidates due to working in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
FUMIKO Sato  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80512417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済連携協定 / インドネシア人候補者 / 異文化ストレス / インドネシア人看護師候補者
Research Abstract
This research aims to see the condition of cultural values and mental stress among Indonesian candidates by comparing the previous data obtained from local Indonesian active nurses. As the result, the importance of Leisure and Policy were differentiated between the two groups. Besides, 16 candidates (22.5%) were found to be mentally stressed.